IAAF World Championships through the years

2017

London, UK

August 4-13

London Stadium

Participating nations: 202

Athletes: 2,038

Disciplines: 47

2015

Beijing, China

August 22-30

Beijing National Stadium

Participating nations: 205

Athletes: 1,781

Disciplines: 47

2013

Moscow, Russia

August 10-18

Luzhniki Stadium

Participating nations: 203

Athletes: 1,784

Disciplines: 47

2011

Daegu, South Korea

August 27-September 4

Daegu Stadium

Participating nations: 204

Athletes: 1,848

Disciplines: 47

2009

Berlin, Germany

August 15-23

Olympiastadion

Participating nations: 202

Athletes: 2,101

Disciplines: 47

2007

Osaka, Japan

August 24-September 2

Nagai Stadium

Participating nations: 200

Athletes: 1,978

Disciplines: 47

2005

Helsinki, Finland

August 6-14

Helsinki Olympic Stadium

Participating nations: 196

Athletes: 1,891

Disciplines: 47

2003

Saint Denis, Paris, France

August 23-31

Stade de France

Participating nations: 198

Athletes: 1,679

Disciplines: 46

2001

Edmonton, Canada

August 3-12

Commonwealth Stadium

Participating nations: 189

Athletes: 1,677

Disciplines: 46

1999

Seville, Spain

August 20-29

Estadio Olimpico

Participating nations: 201

Athletes: 1,821

Disciplines: 46

1997

Athens, Greece

August 1-10

Olympic Stadium

Participating nations: 198

Athletes: 1,882

Disciplines: 44

1995

Gothenberg, Sweden

August 5-13

Ullevi Stadium

Participating nations: 191

Athletes: 1,804

Disciplines: 44

1993

Stuttgart, Germany

August 13-22

Gottlieb Daimler Stadium

Participating nations: 187

Athletes: 1,689

Disciplines: 44

1991

Tokyo, Japan

August 23-September 1

Olympic Stadium

Participating nations: 167

Athletes: 1,517

Disciplines: 43

1987

Rome, Italy

August 28-September 6

Stadio Olimpico

Participating nations: 159

Athletes: 1,451

Disciplines: 43

1983

Helsinki, Finland

August 7-14

Helsinki Olympic Stadium

Participating nations: 153

Athletes: 1,355

Disciplines: 41

NUMBER GAME

10

10

The number of gold medals won by East Germany at the inaugural World Championships, the most by a country.

25

25

The number of countries that won medals in 1983, out of a total of 153 participating nations.

Link to IAAF Special Gallery Page
Warning: Use of undefined constant ASC - assumed 'ASC' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/insideqatar.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/iquc/iaaf2019.php on line 587

The environment created for the sports sector (in Qatar) is based on the principles of transparency, integrity and combating all kinds of corruption and to achieve this, we've created an independent judicial body that guarantees the application of laws in accordance with best practices.”

HE Sheikh Joaan bin Hamad Al Thani
President, Qatar Olympic Association

Did you know?

Rob de Castella of Australia was the first ever winner of the men’s marathon at the World Championships. De Castella’s 1983 triumph made him the first Aussie world champion but twenty years later, tragedy struck as his home was destroyed in a bushfire that ravaged Canberra. All his medals were lost in the fire but the IAAF later sent him a replacement of his 1983 gold, a solace of sorts for the marathoner.

Blast from
the past


Warning: Use of undefined constant ASC - assumed 'ASC' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/insideqatar.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/iquc/iaaf2019.php on line 864

Read Full Story

Results

100 Metres Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Christian COLEMANUSA9.76
Justin GATLINUSA9.89
Andre DE GRASSECAN9.90

200 Metres-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Noah LYLESUSA19.83
Andre DE GRASSECAN19.95
Alex QUIÑÓNEZECU19.98

400 Metres-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Steven GARDINERBAH43.48
Anthony José ZAMBRANOCOL44.15
Fred KERLEYUSA44.17

800 Metres-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Donavan BRAZIERUSA1:42.34
Amel TUKABIH1:43.47
Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICHKEN1:43.82

1500 Metres-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Timothy CHERUIYOTKEN3:29.26
Taoufik MAKHLOUFIALG3:31.38
Marcin LEWANDOWSKIPOL9 3:31.46

5000 Metres-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Muktar EDRISETH12:58.85
Selemon BAREGAETH12:59.70
Mohammed AHMEDCAN13:01.11

10,000 Metres-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Joshua CHEPTEGEIUGA26:48.36
Yomif KEJELCHAETH26:49.34
Rhonex KIPRUTOKEN26:50.32

110 Metres Hurdles-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Grant HOLLOWAYUSA13.10
Sergey SHUBENKOVANA13.15
Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDEFRA13.18

400 Metres Hurdles-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Karsten WARHOLMNOR47.42
Rai BENJAMINUSA47.66
Abderrahman SAMBAQAT48.03

3000 Metres Steeplechase-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Conseslus KIPRUTOKEN8:01.35
Lamecha GIRMAETH8:01.36
Soufiane EL BAKKALIMAR8:03.76

High Jump-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Mutaz Essa BARSHIMQAT2.37
Mikhail AKIMENKOANA2.35
Ilya IVANYUKANA2.35

Pole Vault Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Sam KENDRICKSUSA5.97
Armand DUPLANTISSWE5.97
Piotr LISEKPOL5.87

Long Jump-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Tajay GAYLEJAM8.69
Jeff HENDERSONUSA8.39
Juan Miguel ECHEVARRÍACUB8.34

Triple Jump-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Christian TAYLORUSA17.92
Will CLAYEUSA17.74
Hugues Fabrice ZANGOBUR17.66

Shot Put-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Joe KOVACSUSA22.91
Ryan CROUSERUSA22.90
Tomas WALSHNZL22.90

Discus Throw-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Daniel STÅHLSWE67.59
Fedrick DACRESJAM66.94
Lukas WEISSHAIDINGERAUT66.82

Hammer Throw-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Paweł FAJDEKPOL80.50
Quentin BIGOTFRA78.19
Bence HALÁSZHUN78.18

Javelin Throw-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Anderson PETERSGRN86.89
Magnus KIRTEST4 86.21
Johannes VETTERGER85.37

Decathlon-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Niklas KAULGER8691
Maicel UIBOEST8604
Damian WARNERCAN8529

4 x 100 Metres Relay-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Christian COLEMAN, Justin GATLIN, Michael RODGERS, Noah LYLESUSA37.10
Adam GEMILI, Zharnel HUGHES, Richard KILTY, Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKEGBR37.36
Shuhei TADA, Kirara SHIRAISHI, Yoshihide KIRYU, Abdul Hakim SANI BROWNJPN37.43

4 x 400 Metres Relay-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Fred KERLEY, Michael CHERRY Wilbert LONDON, Rai BENJAMINUSA2:56.69
Akeem BLOOMFIELD, Nathon ALLEN, Terry THOMAS, Demish GAYEJAM2:57.90
Jonathan SACOOR, Robin VANDERBEMDEN, Dylan BORLÉE, Kevin BORLÉEBEL2:58.78

20 Kilometres Race Walk-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Toshikazu YAMANISHIJPN1:26:34
Vasiliy MIZINOVANA1:26:49
Perseus KARLSTRÖMSWE1:27:00

50 Kilometres Race Walk-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Yusuke SUZUKIJPN4:04:20
João VIEIRAPOR4:04:59
Evan DUNFEECAN4:05:02

Marathon-Men

NameCountryTime/Mark
Lelisa DESISAETH2:10:40
Mosinet GEREMEWETH2:10:44
Amos KIPRUTOKEN2:10:51

4 x 400 Metres Relay Mixed

NameCountryTime/Mark
Wilbert LONDON (M) Allyson FELIX (W) Courtney OKOLO (W) Michael CHERRY (M)USA3 3:09.34
Nathon ALLEN (M) Roneisha MCGREGOR (W) Tiffany JAMES (W) Javon FRANCIS (M)JAM3:11.78
Musa ISAH (M) Aminat JAMAL (W) Salwa Eid NASER (W) Abbas Abubakar ABBAS (M)BRN3:11.82

100 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCEJAM10.71
Dina ASHER-SMITHGBR10.83
Marie-Josée TA LOU

200 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Dina ASHER-SMITHGBR21.88
Brittany BROWNUSA22.22
Mujinga KAMBUNDJISUI22.51

400 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Salwa Eid NASERBRN48.14
Shaunae MILLER-UIBOBAH48.37
Shericka JACKSONJAM49.47

800 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Halimah NAKAAYIUGA1:58.04
Raevyn ROGERSUSA1:58.18
Ajee WILSONUSA1:58.84

1500 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Sifan HASSANNED3:51.95
Faith KIPYEGONKEN3:54.22
Gudaf TSEGAYETH3:54.38

5000 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Hellen OBIRIKEN14:26.72
Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOIKEN2 14:27.49
Konstanze KLOSTERHALFENGER14:28.43

10,000 Metres-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Sifan HASSANNED30:17.62
Letesenbet GIDEYETH30:21.23
Agnes Jebet TIROPKEN30:25.20

100 Metres Hurdles-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Nia ALIUSA12.34
Kendra HARRISONUSA12.46
Danielle WILLIAMSJAM12.47

400 Metres Hurdles-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Dalilah MUHAMMADUSA52.16
Sydney MCLAUGHLINUSA52.23
Rushell CLAYTONJAM53.74

3000 Metres Steeplechase-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Beatrice CHEPKOECHKEN8:57.84
Emma COBURNUSA9:02.35
Gesa Felicitas KRAUSEGER9:03.30

High Jump-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Mariya LASITSKENEANA2.04
Yaroslava MAHUCHIKHUKR2.04
Vashti CUNNINGHAMUSA7 2.00

Pole Vault-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Anzhelika SIDOROVAANA4.95
Sandi MORRISUSA4.90
Katerina STEFANIDIGRE4.85

Long Jump-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Malaika MIHAMBOGER7.30
Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUKUKR6.92
Ese BRUMENGR6.91

Triple Jump-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Yulimar ROJASVEN15.37
Shanieka RICKETTSJAM14.92
Caterine IBARGUENCOL14.73

Shot Put-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Lijiao GONGETH19.55
Danniel THOMAS-DODDJAM19.47
Christina SCHWANITZGER19.17

Discus Throw-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Yaimé PÉREZCUB69.17
Denia CABALLEROCUB68.44
Sandra PERKOVIĆCRO66.72

Hammer Throw-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
DeAnna PRICEUSA77.54
Joanna FIODOROWPOL76.35
Zheng WANGCHN74.76

Javelin Throw-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Kelsey-Lee BARBERAUS66.56
Shiying LIUCHN65.88
Huihui LYUCHN65.49

Heptathlon-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSONGBR6981
Nafissatou THIAMBEL6677
Verena PREINERAUT6560

4 x 100 Metres Relay-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Natalliah WHYTE, Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYC, Jonielle SMITH, Shericka JACKSONJAM41.44
Asha PHILIP, Dina ASHER-SMITH, Ashleigh NELSON, Daryll NEITAGBR41.85
Dezerea BRYANT, Teahna DANIELS, Morolake AKINOSUN, Kiara PARKERUSA42.10

4 x 400 Metres Relay-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Phyllis FRANCIS, Sydney MCLAUGHLIN, Dalilah MUHAMMAD, Wadeline JONATHASUSA3:18.92
Iga BAUMGART-WITAN, Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ, Małgorzata HOŁUB-KOWALIK, Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETICPOL3:21.89
Anastasia LE-ROY, Tiffany JAMES, Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON, Shericka JACKSONJAM3:22.37

20 Kilometres Race Walk-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Hong LIUCHN1:32:53
Shenjie QIEYANGCHN1:33:10
Liujing YANGCHN1:33:17

50 Kilometres Race Walk-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Rui LIANGCHN4:23:26
Maocuo LICHN4:26:40
Eleonora Anna GIORGIITA4:29:13

Marathon-Women

NameCountryTime/Mark
Ruth CHEPNGETICHKEN2:32:43
Rose CHELIMOBRN2:33:46
Helalia JOHANNESNAM2:34:15